The assessment of educational exchanges among Asian youth: focusing on the development of intercultural communication competence using English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Tomoko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60210233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守崎 誠一  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30347520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語による対話力 / 多言語同時学習 / 異文化接触 / 言語学習動機づけ / コミュニケーションの積極性 / 多文化コミュニティ / 混合研究法 / 複雑性とダイナミクス / 英語コミュニケーション能力 / 国際的志向性 / L2/L3学習動機づけ / 自発的コミュニケーション / 多言語多文化コミュニティ / 自発的コミュニケーション(WTC) / L2/L3学習動機 / 自発的コミュニケーション(WTC) / 理想自己(Ideal L2 self) / アジア圏留学 / トランスランゲージング / L3学習動機 / 理想自己(Ideal L2 Self) / コミュニティ参加 / 自発的コミュニケーション (WTC) / 理想自己(Ideal L2 self) / 多文化交流 / 英語対話力 / Ideal L2 self / 自発的なコミュニケーション(WTC) / 異文化対応力 / 対話力 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Japanese students’ study abroad experience in Asian countries, this study administered on-line questionnaires during their stay in Taiwan and conducted interviews after they returned to Japan. Regarding language use profiles during study abroad, we found that a proportion of Japanese used in communication in different contexts is much lower than those of English and Chinese(their L2 and L3). This means that students were placed in situations where they constantly use multiple languages. A social net-work survey indicated that they have made multinational friends including Taiwanese. Further, we found that their motivation to study English and Chinese was maintained at a high level for 10 months, and their confidence and Willingness to Communicate in the two languages have heightened. We also found that they joined communities where they can interact with diverse partners using the two foreign languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アジア圏で英語・中国語を同時に学習するというプログラムの効果について、外国語教育学および異文化間コミュニケーション学の視点から分析した。ヨーロッパでは先行研究があるものの、第2第3言語の同時習得やその動機付けに関する研究はアジア圏ではほとんど行われていない。この意味で先駆的である。留学先で非英語母語話者同士でコミュニケーションを行うコミュニティの生成が確認され、アジアへの留学という経験が、英語を含む多言語使用を活発にし、グローバルな課題に向き合う多文化対応力を養う上で重要な経験であることを確認できた。また、本研究を通して現象の複雑さとダイミクスを捉える研究法の開発を行った。