Project/Area Number |
17K02996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nabei Toshiyo 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20368187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉澤 清美 関西大学, 研究推進部, 非常勤研究員 (80210665)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フォーカス・オン・フォーム / ランゲージング / 協働ライティング / learner awareness / 活動理論 / 第二言語教育 / 学習者意識 / 社会文化理論 / メタ言語的意識 / メタ言語的意識の高揚 / 注意 / リフォーミュレーション / 意識高揚 / 教育的タスク / 英語教育 / 相互行為 / 自律的学習 / 言語知識の活用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, "Focus on Form" has been considered from the framework of sociocultural theory, which emphasizes the agent's perspective of the activity. An instructional model that aimed at eliciting languaging in learners' dialogue when completing a learning task in theme-based peer writing activities was partially successful in promoting languaging; however, the extent to which individual learners focused on form varied considerably. A further inquiry into possible ways to direct dynamic awareness of individual learners has remained. Considering that dictionary look-up behavior while reading English is also another form of "Focus-on-Form", I joined a collaborative research with Toshiko Koyama (Osaka Otani University) into dictionary look-up behavior. The findings in this research also indicated that learners' decision-making in word look-up is influenced not only by the language they face but also by their past experience of using dictionaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究での結果から、教室内で行われる学習活動と学習の個人差を社会文化理論(活動理論)の視点で考察することの必要性や重要性を示唆された点は学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考える。今後の第二言語教育や広く教育研究で、学習者の(認知的および心理的)意識の理解と学習過程・成果の個人差の調査・考察が望まれると考える。