Effects of personality on the nonverbal behavior and emotional display under cross-cultural communication context.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Cho Mikyung  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 非言語行動 / 感謝 / パーソナリティ / Big Five / 外向性 / タッチ / 感情表現 / 誠実性 / 情緒不安定性 / 予算スラック / マネジメント・コントロール / 予算編成 / 身体接触 / 文化差 / 文化内在化 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 発達段階 / 感情伝達 / 接触チャネル / 異文化 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / Web会議 / 仮想背景 / カメラオン / 非言語チャネル / 感情表示 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically examine the effects of personality on nonverbal behavior and emotional expression in cross-cultural communication.
As a result of analyzing the degree of physical contact between parents and children of Korea and Japan by stage of development, Korea was higher.As a result of investigating the influence of culture, sex and personality on the use of nonverbal channels in emotional communication, contact channels were frequently used in Korea.It also showed that differences in the main channels of expressions of appreciation between Japan and South Korea could be the cause of miscommunication.This study emphasized the importance of cross-cultural comparative research through the history and current state of research on physical contact behavior, and also revealed that this study helps to build good interpersonal relationships between cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、文化やパーソナリティが非言語行動に及ぼす影響を多角的に分析することで、非言語行動研究の理論的枠組みの拡張を図ったことが挙げられる。また、日韓の発達段階別の身体接触行動や感情伝達における非言語チャネル使用に関するデータ、および文化規範の内在化を示す証拠を提示したことも学術的意義といえる。
社会的意義としては、異文化間の感謝表現における非言語チャネルの違いについて理解を深め、誤解やミス・コミュニケーションの回避と円滑なコミュニケーションの促進を促す研究成果を示したこと、この研究成果が異文化理解教育において非言語行動の違いを理解するための教材となりうることなどが挙げられる。