Acquisition of modality in Japanese and English as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Kizu Mika  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00759037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 行木 瑛子  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (40781208)
ドーティ パトリック  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50438256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモダリティ / 第二言語習得 / study abroad / epistemic stance / pragmatic strategy / 第二言語語用論 / 認識的スタンス / 終助詞 / modality / SLA / Japanese / English / 言語学 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and analyzes how learners of Japanese as a foreign language (JFL) or English as a foreign language (EFL) acquire the target language through study abroad. In particular, the study focused on modality-related linguistic forms, information structures of discourse, and communicative behaviors, and examined the developmental stages of the learners who aim at being successful target language users.
The results of the study showed that, although there were individual differences in use of the types of modality expressions and their frequency of use, the learners with lower overall target language proficiency demonstrated more pronounced development through study abroad than learners with higher proficiency, and even when learners used modality expressions quantitatively less frequently, they used them in a wide variety of functional ways after study abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、JFLとEFL両者の調査・分析を同様の形で行った点と、留学前から留学後6ヶ月までという2年にわたる外国語学習者の発達段階を量的・質的に観察した点にある。いずれの目標言語においても、会話の中での相手との相互作用的提携という観点でモダリティ表現が大きな役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。
また、外国語としての日本語教育と英語教育に共通する語用論的能力の習得に関する研究を行うことで、両分野の橋渡しを行った点と、第二言語使用者独自の語用論的ストラテジーを育成する上で、外国語教育全般へ示唆する結果を提示できた点で社会的意義があると考える。