Project/Area Number |
17K03000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Tode Tomoko 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00410259)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 用法基盤言語学 / 多読 / 主語の習得 / 用法基盤アプローチ / 事例基盤構文習得 / 多読用児童用図書 / 検定済み教科書 / 頻度 / 用法基盤モデル / 動詞項構造 / 統語複雑度 / 動的用法基盤言語発達 / 英語基本構文 / 外国語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 動的用法基盤アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies have shown that learning the subject-predicate construction is not easy for many Japanese learners of English because of the typological difference. From the perspective of usage-based approach, the abstract subject-predicate construction develops gradually in processing instances in language use. One of the usage-inspired approaches to pedagogy is extensive reading. This study firstly conducted frequency analysis of usage of the subject in a series of levelled readers for extensive reading. Then the study longitudinally analyzed story production written by high school students engaging in extensive reading of the levelled readers. The results of the input analysis revealed that the levelled readers presented optimal input in which the subject usage began with easily identifiable subjects, more metaphorical usage gradually introduced. The production data revealed exemplar-based development in which the learners drew on concrete expressions in the readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多読は英語学習を促進させる有効な教育アプローチということは我が国で認知されているが,その有効性を,世界的に注目を集めつつある用法基盤言語学の視点で,多読教材及び多読に取り組む学習者の筆記産出を分析し,事例基盤言語発達を示した点に学術的意義がある。また,日本語を第一言語とする英語学習者にとって困難な主語の習得について,具体的な指導法として,教育現場に提言できるという点で社会的意義がある。