Exploring Global Citizenship: An Analysis from Intercultural Communication between Japan and the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Moriizumi Satoshi  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60310588)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 英語教育産業 / グローバル・シティズンシップ / フィリピン / グローバルシティズンシップ / 社会参加 / 日本 / NGO / NPO / NGO/NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study clarified the challenges of intercultural communication by choosing Cebu, Philippines, as the site of the study. The amount of communication and mutual understanding between Japanese and Filipino English teachers has been increasing due to the rise of the English language education industry. Japanese adults also retained their identity as global citizens to some degree. On the other hand, Western-centric values such as "whiteness" and "native speakerism" persisted, indicating the need to reconsider the nature of global communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィリピン・セブにおける英語教育産業との関連で研究を行い、その実態を異文化コミュニケーションの視点から、また日本人のグローバル・シティズンシップに関して社会心理学的研究によって西欧中心主義から脱却できていないという知見は学術的意義がある。またグローバル社会に関する現状の課題を指摘したことによって、英語学習者だけでなく広く日本人にとって、フィリピン人や多文化の人々と今後今後のコミュニケーションのあり方についての視点を提示したことについて社会的意義があると考えられる。