Verification the effect of a knowledge learning by digital material and language activities and construction of the cognitive database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology (2018-2020)
Kitakyushu National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okada Misuzu  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (90776543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 一夫  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 名誉教授 (00200791)
渡辺 眞一  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (00581232)
横山 郁子  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (40231568)
中村 嘉雄  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (40346739)
久保川 晴美  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70530541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / 言語活動 / 文法学習 / 認知言語学習プロセス / 認知的学習レベル / 知識の自動化 / デジタルフラッシュカード / 語彙学習 / 認知プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to carry out plural tests to Japanese learners of English and verify their grammar knowledge based on cognitive process of language learning. In this study, Japanese learners learned English grammar by speaking activities and digital flashcards including picture, animation, meaning and sound. Afterward, I analyzed the cognitive achievement level of their knowledge by testing.
As the results of this study, I found out the difference of the correct answer rate even if same grammar item in the case of using digital flashcards or not using. Moreover, I showed the grammar items which may progress internalization by speaking and writing tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの文法学習において画像、動画、意味、音声といったマルチ処理を課すデジタルフラッシュカードを文法学習にまで広げ、動画教材として開発したことは本研究の独創的な点であると考えられる。さらに、ある特定の指導後に複数のテストを実施することによって、学習者の文法項目における認知レベルと指導との関係性を検証することができるため、日本人英語学習者の特徴を把握し、指導法を選択する際の指標となる研究であると思われる。