Effective Implementation of Vocabulary Quizzes Based on Vocabulary Acquistion Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kiwamu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50439006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英単語テスト / 語彙習得 / 学習負担 / 学習間隔 / 復習のタイミング / 単語テスト / 意図的語彙学習 / 自己決定理論 / 長期記憶 / リスト学習 / 英語 / 教育評価・測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated effective implementation of vocabulary quizzes in second language acquisition, and obtained the following three findings. First, learning 20 words two times with an interval of a week is better for long-term retention than learning 10 words two times with an interval of an hour. Second, this study found that the first review after the learning session should be done after the test, not vice verca. Third, there was no significant diffrence between a test with the test-takers' chosen items and a test with the instructor's chosen items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語の学習において語彙の習得は欠かせない。その促進のために単語テストを行うことは有効であるが,その実施方法に大きな示唆を与えたところに本研究の成果がある。同じ項目を繰り返しテストすることが有効だが,1回にテストする項目はある程度の数を確保し,その間隔もある程度空けたほうが有効であること。またある単語を学習したら,少し時間を置いてテストし,復習はその後に行った方が,復習してからテストするよりも長期保持には有効であることなどが本研究を通して判明した。日本の英語教育の中で行われている単語テストに,この知見が生かされるよう,今後広く発信していきたいと考える。