Impact of teacher characteristics on science writing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terashima Alexandra  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (80632877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MCEOWN KRISTOPHE  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (00794306)
片山 晶子  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (10622805)
MANINANG JOHN  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (40777843)
ローランド ダグラス  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60749290)
野沢 恵美子  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70755777)
HALLMAN CANDLER  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (70761435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseducation / motivation / learner corpus / academic writing / corpus analysis / focus groups / teacher characteristics / Education / Motivation / Learner corpus / Corpus analysis / Focus group / Teacher characteristics / Academic writing / Teacher Characteristics / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the past three years our aim was to gain insights into the impact a teacher’s academic background has on student motivation and learning outcomes in a 13-week academic writing course in an L2 context (ESP). We succeeded in writing and validating a questionnaire which assessed student motivation over the course of the semester, we established a framework for conductive qualitative analysis of teacher beliefs and how those influence classroom practices and we established and preliminarily analyzed a corpus of student papers. This learner corpus is unique because it is a collection of IMRD-style papers written by undergraduate students whose first language is Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We studied whether teachers’ disciplinary backgrounds influence their teaching and student motivation. Our findings should enable English writing courses in Japan to move away from a one-size-fits-all approach, and to incorporate the characteristics of teachers into curriculum design.