Study on vertical scaling of English achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Saida Chisato  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50400594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語力 / 学習到達度 / 垂直尺度化 / 項目応答理論 / Can-doリスト / 段階反応モデル / CEFR-J / 英語教育 / CEFR / 学習到達目標 / 多値型IRTモデル / パフォーマンス評価 / IRT / 学習指導要領 / 言語能力 / 大規模英語テスト / 教室内言語習得 / 英語 / 学力調査 / 特異項目機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance assessments and self-assessment questionnaires are often scored polytomously rather than dichotomously. First, this study analyzed the polytomous data sets from the writing test (H17) and the speaking test (H22) conducted by the National Institute of Educational Policy Research using the graded response IRT model. The results indicated that the partial scoring system did not work effectively on approximately 75% of the performance items. The partial scoring system worked better for the items to assess the appropriateness of language use rather than the items to assess the accuracy of language use. Second, the self-assessment data set of CEFR-J was analyzed using the graded response IRT model to create vertical scaling. The analysis made it possible to link IRT scores to Can-do descriptors on different scales, one for the basic English ability for students up to junior high school and the other for the advanced English ability for senior high school and university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育で扱うデータは、正答・誤答の2値型のみならず、部分点や観点別段階評価による多値型が多い。本研究成果の学術的意義は、英語によるパフォーマンステストの多値型データの分析に段階反応IRTモデルが活用できる点を示せたことと、英語の学習到達度の発達段階を可視化するために、Can-do形式による自己評価の多値型データを段階反応モデルで分析し、能力記述文の垂直尺度化が実現できた点である。パフォーマンステストの部分点があまり機能していない場合もあることや、学習到達度とIRTスコアとを中学生までの尺度とそれ以降の尺度に分けて対応づけし、英語力の発達段階を可視化するができた点に社会的意義があると考える。