A Study on the Function snd Approach of "Lesson Study" to Encourage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI HIROYUKI  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (20436801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 幹雄  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高校英語教師 / 授業研究 / 省察 / 授業後協議会 / リフレクション / 英語教師 / SCAT / 授業後検討会 / 参観者の学び / 省察レベル / 授業改善 / 教師の成長 / 教師の学び / 授業後の協議会 / 英語教師の成長 / 事後検討会 / 力量形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this research can be divided into two main aspects. Firstly, during classroom observations, it is crucial to focus on students' engagements and reactions to determine the effectiveness of their learning. The act of observing the classroom allows for the assessment of whether learning is taking place, taking into account the causes behind its success or lack thereof. Secondly, in post-lesson conferences, it is important for all teachers to engage in discussions regarding students' reactions and their interpretations. This exchange of different perspectives and interpretations enables teachers to view their own learning as a personal matter to be pursued. Furthermore, it has been revealed that the engagement of observer teachers in this process contributes to the improvement of classroom instruction and facilitates the professional growth of teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の授業研究は「レッスンスタディ」として世界中に広まっているが、近年は多忙化などにより形骸化し、授業研究で得られる学びが必ずしも日々の実践に反映されないと指摘されている。本研究では、高校英語教師の授業研究の特徴を分析し、コルトハーヘンの「8つの窓」を参考に導入した。それにより、授業者の教師の思いに寄り添い、授業中の生徒の反応に焦点を当てることで、授業後の協議会におけるリフレクションの質や深さに変容が見られるようになった。この成果を基に、授業観察の方法、協議会におけるどのような視点に重き発言すべきかを示し、授業研究に取り組むことが学びの質向上、教師の成長につながることが分かった。