The Influence of English School Room Signs on Japanese Elementary School Students' English Word Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI TORU  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10452161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 読むこと / 文字認識 / 英語文字指導 / 学習時間 / 小学校英語 / 英単語認識 / 児童の英単語認識 / 英語の文字指導 / 短時間学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For four years research period, we collected more than 4,700 elementary school pupils’ data to find out how Japanese elementary school pupils recognize the English words, especially the basic words which the pupils feel familiar with, for example, the name of the months and the days of the week. The results reviled that there are two recognition types when they encounter English words: one is focusing on the meaning of the words and the other is focusing on the form of the words. The pupils who have been studying English more than 200 hours in total tend to use a meaning-focused strategy, on the other hand, those who have been studying it for less than 200 hours tend to take a form-focused way (focusing on individual letters or word features like a long or a short word). Thus, we concluded that the total amount of English learning time could be one of the important factors for Japanese elementary pupils to recognize the written basic English words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校学習指導要領(平成29年告示)では、小学校5,6年生の外国語科で英語を「読むこと」が学習する領域の一つに新たに位置付けられた。本研究から明らかなように、児童が基本的な英語単語の意味に注目し理解に至るには、英語学習総時間が概ね200時間程度必要であると考えられる。現行の教育課程では小学校3~6年生までに合わせて210時間の授業を標準の授業数とされており、「読むこと」においては学習を急ぎ過ぎず丁寧に指導すること、また、評価においても学習過程を重視し総括的な評価を急ぎ過ぎない教育実践が重要であることが示唆される。