Literacy Support for Children of Immigrants in Luxembourg. Concerning Policies to Mitigate Socioeconomic Inequality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (00622482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルクセンブルク / 言語政策 / 多言語社会 / 移民 / 言語教育政策 / 言語権 / 識字教育 / 識字教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on policies for the integration and inclusion of the many non-native speakers of Germanic languages who are disadvantaged within the traditional language education system that has sustained Luxembourg's multilingual society. The research methodology is based not only on literature, but also on field observations and interviews with teachers and policy makers. Since the change of government in 2013, the Luxembourg government has promoted the liberalisation of schools and greater flexibility in language teaching, and does not necessarily insist on literacy education in German as before, with Luxembourgish as the first language. On the other hand, there is a policy of emphasising the Luxembourgish language, as illustrated in the promotion strategy. The research was able to portray the trial and error of Luxembourg society with regard to the state of its languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多言語社会であり、かつ人口の半数近くが外国籍である移民社会ルクセンブルクはヨーロッパ統合の実験場とも言われている。多言語の運用能力、唯一の国語であるルクセンブルク語の双方を国家のブランドとしながら、ホスト社会とは異なった言語的背景を持つ人々をどのように社会統合し包摂しようとしているのか、社会の一体性をどのように維持しようとしているのかについて考察することは言語政策研究に貢献できたと考える。また、ルクセンブルクとは条件が異なるものの、今後さらに多くの外国人を受け入れる日本社会への示唆を与えることができたのではないだろうか。