Research on CLIL for exploring the interrelationships between deepening subject specific content and improving noticing language structures among adolescent learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2021-2023)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI KAZUKO  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40549052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種村 雅子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30263354)
宍戸 隆之  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40331962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCLIL / クロスカリキュラム / Focus on Form / 用法基盤モデル(UBM) / 21世紀型スキル / フィンランドの教育 / 内容と言語 / スキャフォルディング / チャンんくと文構造 / CLIL教員研修 / CLIL海外連携 / 思考と言語の相乗 / 概念的成長 / パフォーマンス課題 / 用法基盤モデルUBM / 教科連携 / 文構造 / 国際交流 / SDGs / カリキュラムマネジメント / グローバル教育 / 日本の教育の強み / オンライン国際交流 / COIL / オンライン研修 / 小中連携の英語広育 / Usage-based Model / 手続き的知識 / 2元配置アセスメント / カリキュラムマネージメント / 文構造への気づき / 教科特有の言語 / Dual Focused Assessment / Usage-Based Model / 海外教育実習 / 小中連携の英語 / 外国語 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are: 1) to propose a CLIL pedagogy for teaching English at the elementary and junior high school levels, focusing on students recognizing sentence structure through listening and speaking; and 2) to clarify how learners can understand English sentence structure and apply it to various activities in CLIL. We achieved that the principal investigators engaged in academic exchanges with researchers from Finland, Italy, and other countries to explore the possibilities of CLIL classes in an EFL. In the classroom, we examined how learners' noticing of sentence structure and their improvisational use of language transform through an auditory grammaticality test, time-limited improvisational writing, and the analysis of learners' discourse. Additionally, the relationship between the usage-based model (UBM) and CLIL was explored with the international collaboration with Austrian researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としては、用法基盤モデル(UBM)を軸に、小中学校の英語教育と文法指導を関連付け、CLILの指導を行い、教科内容(理科・体育・SDGs等)の思考場面で創造的な英語使用を創り出し英語面での進捗効果を検証した。研究当初には内容の前に文法説明が重視される傾向があったが、2018~2020年頃の本研究結果は広く参照され、日本の思春期時期の学習者もひとまとまりの表現から文構造に気づき、教科内容を絡めることで思考が深まり、このプロセスは英語の運用面に転移可能であることが分かった。また、CLILを活用したフィンランド海外教育実習・国際学会開催を行い国内外で延べ400人の研究者らの参加を得た。