Interactional Engagement in EFL Oral Proficiency Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Timothy Greer  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (10320540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語会話能力テスト / 会話分析 / English interaction test / Conversation Analysis / Interactional competence / Paired discussion test / Rater rubric / Engagement / EFL / 会話能力評価 / 英語教育 / 外国語口頭力評価 / 関与力 / 英語ディスカッション能力 / 英会話評価法 / 会話的関与力 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While paired student discussion tests in EFL contexts are often graded using rubrics with broad descriptors, an alternative approach constructs the rubric via extensive written descriptions of video-recorded exemplary cases at each performance level. Conversation Analysis (CA) is one apt tool for constructing such exemplar-based rubrics, but are non-CA specialist teacher-raters able to interpret a CA analysis in order to assess the test? This study analyzes teacher-rater discussions of EFL oral tests that use exemplar-based rubrics. The analysis focuses on ways experienced language educators perceive students' interactional engagement while discussing their ratings of the video-recorded test talk in relation to the exemplars and descriptive rubrics. The study highlights differences in the way teacher-raters display their understanding of the notion of engagement within the tests, and demonstrates how CA rubrics can facilitate a more grounded assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人英語学習者は、会話が苦手であるとよく言われ、この印象になる原因の1つは、十分にインタラクション能力を評価するテストが存在しないことが考えられる。よって、当研究では、相互作用の関与(engagement)を評価する会話テストを開発・実装し、英語教員で評価基準を試行した。具体的に、エンゲージメント(会話的関与)とは、ターン交代、ポスト拡張、トピック発展などといった相互作用的な機能を指す。これらを観察可能な形にすることによって、学習者のコミュニケーション意欲が評価できた。さらに、対話型関与をテストすることにより、ウォッシュバック効果があり、学習者はこれらの機能に注意を払うことが想定される。