The Impact of Short-term Study Abroad on Learners' Consciousness and the Construction of a Learning Consciousness Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hitomi  目白大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30458575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 高等教育 / 比較文化 / 国際理解教育 / 個人別態度構造分析 / 異文化観の変容 / 留学 / 留学の短期的影響と長期的影響 / 異文化理解能力 / 外国語教育 / 教育学 / 異文化理解教育 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This qualitative study on the impact of studying abroad comprehensively analyzed 18 students who studied abroad from the perspectives of cross-cultural change and the educational effects of studying abroad (short-term and long-term effects) using personal attitude construct analysis. The results of the study indicated that study abroad may have first affected the individual's cognition, knowledge, awareness, and values, and then had a long-term effect on the subject's behavior (e.g., increased positivity, confidence, etc.) over the course of one year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の視点から短期留学が学習者の意識に与える影響を短期的・長期的視点から調査し、留学の教育的効果が可視化できたことは意義の一つである。またそれにより得られた知見をもとに「学びの意識化フレームワーク」とし、プロセスの一環で学習者自らが自身を分析し、留学での学びが可視化・意識化されることで学習者自身の変化や成長、留学による学びを学習者個人が確認できる仕組みを作ったことも意義の一つであるといえる。