A Comparative Study on Listening, Reading, Speaking and Writing Tests Using TOEIC L&R and S&W
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Masaya  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30647847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 由紀  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80648155)
上原 雅子  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00787434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTOEIC / 英語4技能試験 / リスニング / リーディング / スピーキング / ライティング / 相関 / IELTS / 英語4技能 / 相関関係 / Listening / Reading / Speaking / Writing / Listening test / Reading test / Speaking test / Writing test / Correlation / 4技能試験 / 英語テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationships between the four skill scores of the TOEIC and the test-takers’ reactions to each test, or section, of the TOEIC. The study was conducted over a 3-year period, during which data were collected from 260 university students. In addition, 84 participants in the final year of the study took IELTS as well as the TOEIC, and these test results were compared. The four skill scores of the TOEIC significantly correlated with each other, with the listening and reading scores having the highest correlation, r = .73, and the listening and writing scores having the lowest, r = .52. The combined listening and reading scores strongly correlated with the overall scores, r = .95, which suggests that TOEIC LR scores can be a good proxy for overall scores of the TOEIC. In addition, the overall scores of the TOEIC and IELTS strongly correlated with each other, r = .79.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、TOEICの技能別スコア間の関係を調べ、受験者からTOEIC4技能試験に対する意見・感想を尋ねた。英語試験に関するこのような基本情報は、大学入試における英語4技能試験の活用の是非を論じる際に有用である。また、異なる試験の結果を同一の尺度に並べる方法として、CEFRレベルと対照させることが一般的だが、異なる試験間の対照関係を検証する研究は十分に行われていない。本研究では、TOEICとIELTSのスコアを用いて、CEFRレベルとの対照関係の検証を行った。