Developing a Language Assessment System in a CLIL-Based ELF Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (40249074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsELF / CLIL / Testing / Assessment / EIL / Rubric / Integrated skills / テスト・評価 / ルーブリック / assessment / 評価 / 能力測定 / 言語テスト / 測定評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In EIL/ELF, not only teaching but also testing or assessment should be essential. How can teachers of an EIL/ELF course filled with students of mixed levels of English proficiency levels deal with the assessment of language skills, content knowledge and awareness of the varieties of English?
It might be a good idea to stream the classes based on English proficiency or awareness levels of English varieties, so that the students are relatively homogeneous in terms of the category. Existing English standardized tests should be administered to check students’ proficiency levels so that they can be placed in an appropriate level. In order to determine their awareness of English varieties, we need to administer an instrument such as the EIL Awareness Measurement Scale. Once the ELF class becomes nearly homogeneous in terms of their language proficiency and awareness of English varieties, we can objectively measure their content knowledge and understanding of the CLIL course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的はELF/EILクラスの特徴を生かすと同時に、テレビ会議型学生参加討論授業を実施し、学生の講義への深い関わり合いを生じさせることであった。関心意欲態度といった心理部分や言語の多様性への意識の変化など内面的部分の評価はアンケートによって行った。因子分析で各項目の妥当性を検証し広く学外に公開、共有できる素地が固まったことは大きな収穫である。さらに言語の測定はルーブリックの使用とディスコース・シンセシスの手法で読解力のみでなく発信力との一貫性についても測定を可能とした。同時に相互コミュニケーション力は質疑・応答の項目で評価し検証をおこない実用性もあきらかにしたことは意義深いと考えられる。