Reconstructing the Language Proficiency Evaluation System and Learning Syllabus for Portuguese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE ATSUSHI  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20276512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 朋子  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30384176)
GIBO LUCILA  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30737218)
黒沢 直俊  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80195586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポルトガル語 / 言語教育 / 能力評価システム / 教育シラバス / 外国語教育 / 教材 / 模擬テスト / 資格試験 / シラバス作成 / ポルトガル語教育 / 言語能力参照枠 / シラバス / 検定試験 / 達成度評価 / 第2言語習得 / 第2言語習得 / 教育評価・測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reconstruct the system for learning the Portuguese language in Japanese universities based on (1) the organization of an evaluation system of language capacity, (2) the establishment of an appropriate syllabus for studying Portuguese, and (3) the elaboration of a proper testing system. In this project, we investigated the actual situations of Portuguese language education in Japan and other countries and implemented an experimental evaluation and testing of the students taking a Portuguese language course. We edited lists of vocabulary at several levels, a phrasebook, and a grammatical reference manual as learning materials. Furthermore, an international education project has been started in collaboration with Brazilian Portuguese instructors and is expected to make valuable contributions to Portuguese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポルトガル語の教育は従来は経験値によって行われ、客観的な言語研究の成果に必ずしも裏付けられたものではなかった。それ故、近年の言語教育研究の成果を取り入れることが喫緊の課題と言えた。本研究で行ったパイロット的な能力評価試験の実施によって大学が公表している目標値との相関が図られたことやレベル別の語彙やフレーズ集の編纂、さらに標準的な文法書の提示などは今までにはなかった十分な社会的学術的意義が認められると言える。