Designing a program to improve Japanese teachers' English pronunciation: Effects of explicit instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Junko  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70407617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 洋子  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50313383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音声指導 / 明瞭度 / 英語教員のための音声学 / 国際共通語としての英語 / 発音のモデル / 発音の到達目標 / 母音 / 発音指導 / 教職音声学 / 英語音声学 / 超分節的要素 / 発音に対する自信 / 分節音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first investigated the type of English pronunciation required of non-native Japanese teachers. The survey and experimental findings revealed that teachers’ confidence in their own pronunciation leads to positive attitudes toward pronunciation teaching and suggested that teachers should be exposed to good models of intelligible English accents. The current study also proposed a phonetics course specifically targeting Japanese preservice teachers whose core components are “knowledge on phonetics,” “knowledge on pronunciation instruction,” and “practical training.” The course also classified phonetic items that should be taught in order of priority, including both segments (vowels and consonants) and suprasegmental features (stress, rhythm, and intonation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまであまり扱われてこなかった英語教員の発音を対象とした調査・実験を実施したこと、そして音声指導プログラムを作成し、この中で分節音(母音・子音)と超分節的要素(強勢・リズム・イントネーション)の両方について具体的な指導の優先度を提案した点などがある。また社会的意義としては、提案内容は現場での音声指導にすぐに応用できる内容であり、研究成果を英語音声指導に関する書籍の形で出版できたことがあげられる。