A meta-analysis of components of L2 speaking and writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Innami Yo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80508747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第二言語 / 産出 / 構成 / メタ分析 / 産出能力 / 構成要素 / 先行研究 / 統合 / ライティング / スピーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A meta-analysis of 39 studies (284 correlations) suggests that internal features are strongly correlated to L2 speaking in general (r = .649) and that the strength of the correlations varies according to oral features (e.g., between comprehensibility and speaking, r = .896; between lexical complexity and speaking, r .110). The results highlight the relative importance of various internal features in L2 speaking and suggest areas in need of further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語能力は複数の構成要素からなることが分かっている。ただし、これらの構成要素が具体的に何であるかは研究間で不一致であった。本研究では英語スピーキング力に焦点を当て、スピーキングと各構成要素の関係の強さを調べた。その結果、理解度がスピーキング力と最も関係が強いことが分かった。このように関係の強さを調べることで理論の精緻化につながる。また、関係の強い構成要素を中心に教えることで、限られた学習時間数を最大限に活用しスピーキング力育成につながる。