Project/Area Number |
17K03025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 5文型 / 文法用語 / 統語分析 / Complement / Indirect Object / 規範文法 / 5文型 / 英語教育史 / Thomas Arnold Kerchever / Karl Ferdinand Becker / Charles Parker Mason / Parallel Grammar Series / 細江逸記 / 検定教科書 / 英文法史 / 品詞解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of my research has been: (a) to have tracked back the origin of the grammatical term Complement and to have shown that at the bottom of this lay the grammatical theory of a German philologist, Carl Ferdinand Becker, (b) to have shown the process of the making up of each terminology the Five Forms of the predicate now seen in Japan, (c) to have shown the role that Becker played in the shift of analytical method in the 19th century, (d) to have shown that Itsuki Hosoe, the alleged founder of the Five forms of the Sentence, stuck to the old Prescriptive analysis of the predicate, although he advocated the new Scientific grammatical approach. Finally the repeated meetings with the researchers at the Hungary Academy of Science has led to the Joint Mobility Research Grant that started this April.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本で人口に膾炙する「5文型」であるが、これまでの研究はその記述力や教育効果のみに限られ、「5文型」が日本に紹介されるまで、どのような経緯をたどったのか、また誕生の経緯などに理論的正当性が見られるかについてほとんど研究がされずに教授・学習されていることが問題の根柢となっていた。 この点に関し、現在再評価がなされつつある。その中心に本研究があった。大学での研究のみならず、現場の教育者の間にも、本研究の成果の発表を通じて同様の問題意識が共有され始めた。 さらに、海外でも本研究の独自性が認められ、論文に引用されたり、共同研究の申し込みがあるなど、今後の発展に期待が持たれる有意義な成果を残せた。