Exploring CEFR Effective Writing Strategies for Business Letters and establishing relevant research methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Yasuo  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90290626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 章博  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40241591)
STROUD ROBERT  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50789047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCEFR / ビジネスライティング / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / ビジネスライティング・ストラテジー調査用紙 / 因子分析 / 質的分析 / ビジネス文書 / ビジネスライティングストラテジー / ストラテジー調査用紙 / 英語ビジネスライティングストラテジー / コーパス分析 / 質問紙調査 / データの因子分析 / 英文ビジネス文書 / ビジネス・ライティング・ストラテジー調査 / 自由記述による質的調査 / 英語 / 言語学 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a qualitative and quantitative verification of the use of the Business Writing Strategy (BWS) corresponding to the CEFR upper level of Japanese people. First, we conducted a qualitative interview survey of subjects who are active in international business. Next, we created corpus data for English business documents and extracted effective BWS types and their frequencies. The BWS derived from these results are created as a preliminary survey with a liquor-type questionnaires. By using this survey, we asked 160 subjects to report their use of BWA. The factor analysis was performed to avoid items that were inconsistent with other items. Through these processes we the obtained relevant 32 question items. By using these items we conducted a survey of 160 subjects who are active in international business, and finally completed a highly reliable and valid survey form by factor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,既存では確立されていない上位Cレベルの書く能力の重要項目であるWS を,質的と量的なアプローチで明確にした。実際に業務に携わる者へのインタビューや,ビジネス文書の詳細な分析を通して,より妥当性のある研究となった。また,一定規模の被験者に対する統計手法の因子分析の導入により,信頼性のある実証分析が可能となった。このような検証に基づくWS 使用を正確に把握できる調査用紙の構築は,ライティング学習の診断や目標設定として,大学だけでなく,実社会など様々な教育場面において活用が可能であり,該当分野における研究意義は大きいと考える。