Survey on EMI (English-Medium Instruction) Programs in Non-English-Speaking Countries and Recommendations for Language Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iino Masakazu  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50296399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEMI / ELF / 英語 / 非英語圏 / 言語政策 / 言語教育 / 大学教育 / 社会言語学 / 英語教育 / アジア非英語圏 / 共通語としての英語 / 教育 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding EMI (English Medium Instruction) programs in non-English-speaking Asian countries (including Japan) the study collected and analyzed more detailed data on the usage of English and other languages, as well as communication activities among Japanese and international students, and the language skills required in their professional careers. This study serves as a foundation for policy recommendations in language education. Throughout the entire research period, the importance of adopting perspectives such as lingua franca and translanguage practices has been confirmed in understanding the usage and perception of English and other languages within EMI programs, which have not been sufficiently discussed in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア非英語圏の大学においてEMIプログラムが大学の国際化を進展させる一方で、多くの大学が様々な課題に直面している。EMIが高等教育で果たす役割とは何か、グローバル人材教育とは何か、英語とは何か、といった問いが常に突き付けられている。学生、保護者、教職員、政策立案者、企業経営者等多様な利害関係者が影響を与え合い、それぞれ国・地域の歴史を通じて経験してきた英語との向き合い方(言語イデオロギー)と照らし合わせて、それぞれの答えを模索している状況である。英語がグローバルな市場参加のために必要であるとされる一方で、その他言語の地位、および自己の言語、文化アイデンティティが脅かされる事象も観察される。