Development of critical thinking tests for Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture (2018-2023)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mineshima Michio  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (10512981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 理恵  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (40766987)
茅野 潤一郎  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50413753)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords批判的思考 / クリティカルシンキング / 評価発問 / 批判的な読み / クリティカルリーディング / 批判的思考力テスト / 批判的思考力 / 評価 / 測定 / 英語教育 / テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated with an ultimate goal of realizing introduction of critical thinking, the importance of which is not yet fully recognized in English language education in schools, into the classroom. We rationalized that one way to achieve this was to develop a simple test to measure learners' critical thinking skills, which would help both instructors and learners become more familiar with this higher order skill and, as a result, lead to more effective instruction in the classroom. We eventually succeeded in developing criteria and specific test items for the test, but unfortunately we were unable to verify their objective validity and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的成果の1つとしては、現在批判的思考テストとして一般に流布している久原ら(1983)のテストは、批判的思考力のテストと称してるものの、その元版であるWatson-Glaser Critical Thinking Appraisalの5つの構成要素のうちの「推論」のみに特化したテストであること、さらに、批判的思考力は能力と態度から成るとされるが、この態度を測るようなテストは恐らくこれまでないことを調査で明らかにしたことが挙げられる。社会的意義としては、批判的思考力に焦点化した英語リーディング教材と学習者の批判的思考力の有無が明示されるような評価発問を開発したことが挙げられる。