Development of Analytic Evaluation Criteria for Novice EFL Writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Baba Chiaki  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50465374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英作文 / 分析的評価基準 / スローラーナー / 分析的評価 / L2ライティング / 分析的評価規準 / 英文産出量 / 採点者間信頼性 / 妥当性 / 分析的採点基準 / フィードバック / 信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops new analytic criteria for novice EFL writers. To complete the task, I analyzed whether the ESL Composition Profile (Jacobs, et al., 1981) can be used for novice writers and found that the profile was not suitable for novice learners. Next, I investigated the appropriate evaluation items. The results showed that four items, that is, content, vocabulary, grammar, and word count are the best items for novice EFL writers. I also found that writers with TOEIC Bridge scores over 130 could write English compositions fluently and accurately, and their compositions can be evaluated with the TOEFL Writing Scoring Guide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、英語を不得意とするスローラーナー向けの英作文分析的評価基準を開発した。既存の評価基準を用いた場合、学習者の書いた英作文の評価が低いところに偏るため、どのような点を指導により強化していくかが見えにくかった。今回開発した評価基準は、スローラーナーが書いた英作文を評価するために適した評価項目を備え、小さな進歩も評価することができる。今後、授業の中で英語を書く活動を積極的に取り入れたときに、この評価基準を使うことで、学習者にできている事柄と強化すべき事柄を伝えると同時に、自己表現をしたことによる達成感を感じさせることが可能となる。