| Project/Area Number |
17K03031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2020-2022) Aichi University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Rie 椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70574052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古家 貴雄 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30238696)
二五 義博 海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (60648658)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | CLIL / 内容言語統合型学習 / 小学校外国語教育 / 異文化間教育 / 国際交流 / プロジェクト型学習 / 動機づけ / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 小学校英語教育 / 4C / コミュニケーション / 外国語教育 / 協同学習 / 異文化交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the first objective, "Collecting examples of 4C CLIL practices in Japanese and European educational settings and proposing a framework for classification," I was not able to collect enough examples due to the Corona disaster but was able to propose a framework for CLIL that could be implemented in Japan. In the second objective, "Research on CLIL materials and teaching methods adapted to the Japanese educational context," I will propose more specific CLIL materials and teaching methods, continuing research on my new KAKENHI, since it was difficult to work with elementary schools. As for the third objective, "Finding teaching methods to develop children's diverse abilities by introducing PBL," three factors were found to contribute to children's attitudes: "autonomous English learning," "information gathering and problem-solving skills," and "relationships with foreigners." It was confirmed that project activities are a desirable teaching method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本で実践可能なCLILの枠組みを提案することによって、教育機関や児童生徒の発達年齢や特徴を踏まえた実践が行えるようにした。次に日本の状況に合わせたCLIL教材や指導の具体例を示したことにより、日本人学習者が学びやすい環境を整えた。また、ヨーロッパの移民の児童のCLIL同様、愛知県を主とする外国籍児童の教育状況を把握してCLILを幅広い観点で捉え、4CのうちのCultureの意味を再認識することに貢献した。最後にプロジェクト型CLILの活動導入により外国語教育は、単なる単語やスキル習得ではなく、異文化の他者との関係性構築にも意義があることを確認し、AI時代の外国語教育の在り方を検証した。