Development of Speech Corpus and Investigation into Language Learning Motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2019)
Meijo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Asami  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00708125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動機づけ / 短期留学 / 音声コーパス / 言語学習の動機づけ / インタビュー / 言語学習の動機付け / 外国語教育制度 / 言語政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied motivation for learning English on Japanese university students who joined a short-term study abroad (SA) for a long period. According to the findings of longitudinal research with questionnaires, there was a statistically significant reduction in learners’ English anxiety comparing before the SA with just after the programme. However, one year after the SA, most of the participants lost their motivation for learning English and stopped studying English. On the other hand, some could maintain the motivation. To understand the difference among the participants, I conducted follow-up interviews with a few students. The results revealed that students who had concrete future self-image using English could sustain the motivation for learning English. I hope that I could reflect the findings on field of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は長期留学参加者が減少する一方、短期留学参加者が増加している社会的背景をうけて、短期留学でも長期間学習意欲が継続する方法はないかを探ることを目的としている。アンケートでは言語学習意欲について参加者全体の変化の傾向をつかみ、インタビューではその変化がなぜ起こったのかを個別に調査した。特にインタビューでは、分析手法に話者の沈黙などの非言語情報を加え、客観的に心理的な変化を探ることを試みた。インタビューデータが膨大であるため、全てのデータを解析するにはまだ時間を要する。今後も研究を続け、言語学習における動機づけの持続・減少のメカニズムの解明に取り組みたいと考えている。