Novice English Teachers' Growth and Teacher Trainig in Shanghai: A Five-Year Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGA MAyumi  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 嘱託講師 (40737839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 秀幸  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (40313738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上海の英語教育 / 台湾の英語教育 / 縦断研究 / 教員研修 / 授業観察 / 英語教師の成長 / 英語教師の言語使用 / 教師の成長 / 新人教員 / 新人研修 / 新人英語教員研修 / 小中高校の英語教育 / 教員の成長 / 上海地区の英語教育 / 英語教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research longitudinally followed three elementary and junior high school teachers in Shanghai and Taiwan to identify the changes and factors contributing to the development of their English use in the classroom over two years. While the junior high school teacher in Shanghai used more English with longer and more complex structures in the second year than the first year, the level of words remained almost unchanged in the second year. The results suggest that this teacher adjusted his English to accommodate his students’ proficiency level and to make his English comprehensible at the same time. The elementary school teacher in Taiwan increased English use and functions of English utterances due to factors such as participation in teacher workshops, teaching experience, team teaching with a native English teacher, and his beliefs about English use. Conversely, the frequency of English used by the junior high school teacher in Taiwan decreased due to time and syllabus constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではレベルの高い英語教育を提供している上海と、日本より早くから小学校英語を導入している台湾において、小中学校英語教師の成長と変化を、教室での英語使用に焦点をあて縦断的に観察・記録し、教師へのインタビューとともに分析した。英語教師が教室内でどのような英語をどのくらい使用しているのかを詳細に報告し、その変化を引き起こす要因の考察を行った。詳細な授業分析とともに教師の成長と変化を縦断的に追跡した研究は数少なく、英語授業における言語使用のガイドライン作成や、新人教員研修の時期や内容について示唆を与えるものと期待できる。