Teacher Training & Teaching Material Development Based on Diagnostic Instruction Methods in EFL listening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Marisa  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90309089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリスニング / 英語 / 応用言語学 / 日本人英語学習者 / audio perception / word recognition / 外国語学習 / ストラテジー / リスニング指導 / 理論 / エビデンス / 診断的指導法 / リスニング・ストラテジー / 英語教師養成 / 英語教育 / メタ認知 / 外国語教師養成 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Investigation of the Current State of Listening Instruction at Universities: It was revealed that students had been receiving outdated listening 'instruction' at junior and senior high schools for over 40 years. Due to the "neglect and delegation" approach, which is not based on any theory, students expressed a desire to know where to start and to identify their weaknesses in listening in English. 2. Investigation of the Current State of Listening Materials: Over 100 textbooks on listening, published between 2010 and 2019, were examined. It was found that hardly any of these textbooks incorporated instruction based on listening strategies. 3. Investigation of the Current State of English Teacher Training Curricula: Although the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology's foreign language teaching guidelines state that instructions should enable students to "listen," there is no specific description of instructional or training content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義についてはAnderson (2010)やSchneider & Shiffrin (1977)の理論が正しく、実践を目的とした場合においても活用できることを明らかにした。リスニングにおける学習者の弱点を可視化し、聞き取れなかった原因の特定、原因別の対処法を明らかにしたことである。本研究における社会的意義は、多くの学習者が抱えている「何故聞き取れないのか」「どうすれば良いのか」という問題に応え、具体的な学習方法を明らかにしたことである。医学のように問題部位を可視化し、原因を特定し、「治療」当たるという研究成果の社会的意義高いと考えている。