An empirical study of elementary school communicative activities that require the interpretation of pragmatic meaning from phonetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shoichi  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90331131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 博文  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40352934)
チヤプル ジユリアン  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60411279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小学校 / 外国語活動 / 語用論的能力 / 小学校外国語活動 / コミュニケーション活動 / 教員養成 / 第2言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English language education in Japan has been in a transition stage since the implementation of foreign language activities into the elementary school curriculum in 2011. A number of elementary teachers have reported, however, that meaningful communication is not necessarily occurring in foreign language activity classes. The present study, with the assistance of teachers who taught foreign language activity classes, created teaching examples and materials of communicative activities that required the interpretation of pragmatic meaning from phonetic information, used them in the classroom, and analyzed their educational effectiveness. Further, based on these results, it analyzed the education, employment and training of teachers capable of contributing to the development of communicative abilities at elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、英語を教えることを必ずしも専門としない小学校外国語活動担当教員が、音声情報で表される語用論的意味に意識を向け、教室内であっても自然に「英語を使う」という意識に覚醒し、音に敏感な時期にある児童にも意識を向けさせる授業を実践できるようになるための具体的方策(指導例や教材)を考案した点にある。したがって、本研究は、教員の指導力強化プロセス・システムの構築に寄与するものであり、2020年からの英語教育の深化と拡充の基盤作りとして重要である。