A research on CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) in Finland with a special focus on factors for its success
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Harumi  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90176355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCLIL / 内容言語統合型学習 / フィンランド / 成功要因 / 教育的要因 / 制度的要因 / 社会的要因 / 課題 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By visiting Finnish schools offering CLIL, this study identified factors contributing to the success of CLIL from three different perspectives; educational, institutional and social. As educational factors, three factors were identified, (1) teachers’ high-level English proficiency and pedagogical skills, (2) teachers’ discretion in selecting instructional contents, and (3) good working environment surrounding teachers. As institutional factors, two factors identified, (1) CLIL as a legitimate alternative of school education and (2) strategic deployment of CLIL and linkage between different levels of schooling. As social factors, two factors identified, (1) increase of social needs for English and (2) globalization of the Finnish society. The study also identified three issues behind the success; (1) inclination toward English CLIL and English-medium instruction, (2) inclination toward gifted education and (3) conformity with educational philosophy which emphasizes equity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験的試みから出発して今日のような発展・拡大を見せたフィンランドのCLILの成功要因を明らかにしたことは、今後我が国においてCLIL、それも現在の我が国での主流をなす英語教育の中で実施される指導法としてのCLILだけでなく、CLIL本来の姿である通常教科を英語で指導するカリキュラムとしてのCLILの普及・推進を図る上で大きな学術的・社会的意義を有していると考えられる。加えて、カリキュラムとしてのCLILの普及・推進を図る上での指針と条件整備を明示した点と、フィンランドの場合とは反対に大学レベルから始めて徐々に高校、中学校、小学校へと拡大していくという提案は本研究の独創的な点である言える。