Revealing stance in written English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Kei  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10779242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 彰規  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 英語キャリア・コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (10648356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsacademic writing / stance / critical thinking / reading to write / writing to read / スタンス / 表明 / 形成 / ライティング / 英語 / ESP / EAP / 機能言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the literature review section of the research paper, and investigated how students create their stances against readings, and how they reveal their stances in second language academic writing. Literature review, observation, and empirical studies were conducted. In first-year students, it was found that many students used the same set of reporting verbs, and their choices seemed to have been affected by dictionary and translations. In fourth-year students who have received some instruction of academic writing, it was found that many paid attention to their stance and use of language, while the final written products often showed some difficulties of translating what they had in mind. Interviews confirmed that learners were conscious of both stance creation and revelation. This implies that instruction can target the two-fold process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語による学術論文執筆は、英語を母語としない者にとって研究を執行する上で大きな課題であるが、国際的な競争力が重視されるグローバル社会の中で必要不可欠である。本研究は特に学術論文の文献レビューセクションに着目し、学術の場において周辺的な構成員である大学生のスタンスの表明及び交渉に関する方略を記述することで、学習者のスタンス形成と表明の過程を明らかにした。こうした観察・記述の比較をもとに、大学におけるライティング指導、およびカリキュラム考案の一助とするものである。大学生を対象とすることで、高等学校と大学院の間にある学部教育から学術目的の英語を見直し、連携を図ることにも資すると考える。