Measuring English production of Japanese university EFL students: Can short-term study abroad experiences lead to automatization of English grammar knowledge?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University Junior College (2018-2020)
Fukuoka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Miki  福岡女学院大学短期大学部, 英語科, 講師 (30461479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 幸代  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00609464)
Holster Trevor  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40612403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短期語学研修 / 短期留学 / 英語力 / 正確さ / 流暢さ / 語学研修 / 留学の影響 / 知識の自動化 / 海外語学研修 / 英文法 / 英文法知識の自動化 / 語学留学 / 自由会話 / SST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether short-term overseas language training of about one month can have an effect on the English proficiency of Japanese university EFL students. We administered several tests before and after their study abroad experiences. The results showed that there was no statistically significant effect on accuracy of production. While there was a statistically significant increase in production fluency, the average number of words per minute uttered was remarkably low even after the study abroad experience, and the students were far from being "fluent".
In terms of individual differences, students who had a higher level of English proficiency before studying abroad, and students who actively interacted with their host families and roommates from other countries outside of class had the tendency to improve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短期語学留学に関する報告書や研究は、参加者の「異文化理解」や「英語学習へのモチベーション」への影響を検証するものが多いが、参加者は「英語力向上」も期待しているはずであるし、多くの大学ではこうしたプログラムへの参加によって「英語」の単位が与えられている。しかし、本研究結果でも明らかなように、短期語学留学での英語力の伸びは本人の努力なしでは難しい。留学すれば英語が話せるようになる、という思い込みを払拭し、事前の英語学習、研修中の積極性の重要さへ理解が必要であると考える。コロナ禍、留学が難しい状況であるが、再開できた際に短期間でも高い効果が期待できるよう、普段の英語学習に力をいれる事が望まれる。