Reexamining "The Sixties": From the Perspective of Diversity and Transnationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oyagi Go  金城学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (20740129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 直子  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30781091)
Schieder Chelsea  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80792978)
舟橋 健太  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90510488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1960年代 / 超域性 / 社会運動 / 超越性 / 交流史 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to contextualize the diversity of civil and social movements in the 1960s by applying a transnational approach that focused on human and ideological exchanges among these movements. The impetus for this study was the fact that many previous studies overlooked the diversity of actors involved in such historical civil and social movements, and the uncritical use of the periodization “post-1968.” To address this lacuna in the scholarship, this study applied a cross-border and cross-periodization framework to more fully explore the social, political, and economic transformations of social movements of the 1960s, specifically by focusing on the solidarity and historical imaginings of Asian Americans, the Dalit movement in India, feminist activists, and black Caribbeans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした多様な主体による国境を越えた人的・思想的交流のあり方は、社会運動の越境性に対する分析が盛んになっている1960年代研究をさらに深化させるとともに、1968年を1960年代の頂点だと見做しがちな1960年代に関する先行研究に対してその対象とする時間的な射程を伸ばすという学術的意義を持つ。また、国境を越えて、多様な人々が相互に影響を及ぼしながら社会運動を推し進めてゆく過程を明らかにした本研究は、多様性の重要性を訴える社会運動が世界各地で起きている現在の社会を理解するために必要な歴史的視点をもたらすという社会的意義も持つ。