Dual Armenian Nationalism which Disordered the Soviet Regime in Armenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (40401434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルメニア / ナショナリズム / 共産主義 / 中東 / ディアスポラ / ソ連 / 虐殺紛争 / 旧ソ連 / 地域紛争 / 民族離散 / 移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The massive demonstration presented anti-Turkish sentiment at the 50th anniversary meeting of Armenian massacres which occurred in Yerevan, in April 1965.
Meanwhile, some Armenian intellectuals sent petitions to Kremlin to transfer Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast, where Armenians lived, from Soviet Azerbaijan, Turkic country, to Soviet Armenia.
Before the Karabakh movement took place in 1988, there was a question and answer between Kremlin and the Communist Party in Armenia over the speech by Armenian first secretary of NKAO in March 1975. According to the political documents, the CP in Armenia recognized the Azerbaijani government should enforce the autonomy of NKAO, which shows the influence of the Armenian intellectuals to the Armenian communists’ viewpoint toward their compatriots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナゴルノ・カラバフ自治州の帰属問題は、1992~94年、2020年と2度に亘るアルメニアとアゼルバイジャンの全面戦争となり、現在もロシアのウクライナ侵攻の影響で、状況の不安定化が進んでいる。この紛争の原因となるアルメニアの反トルコ・ナショナリズムが社会主義下の民族政策の具現化にあるが、冷戦後、中央政府の弱体化や、大国の影響力の後退などで、国家の解体や領土紛争が増加傾向にある。こうした紛争へのエスカレーションを回避するためも、「潜伏したナショナリズム」の分析を行うことで、排外主義がどのように蓄積されたのかを明らかにし、それをどう解きほぐすのか検討する材料を提供することは、無益ではない。