Reconstruction of Dipromatics -The relation between paper quality and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Urushihara Toru  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 教授 (20248991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 友彦  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
神野 潔  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 准教授 (40409272)
花田 卓司  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60584373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords料紙 / 中世文書 / 楮紙 / 雁皮紙 / 将軍家下文 / 御内書 / 御教書 / 奉書 / 料紙と文書様式 / 文書の機能と様式 / 填料 / 非文字列情報 / 奉書紙 / 鳥の子紙 / 中世文書の料紙 / 中世武家文書 / 清墨花押 / 上杉家文書 / 相良家文書 / 駿河伊達家文書 / 下知状 / 武家文書 / 公家文書 / 引合 / 杉原紙 / 中近世文書料紙 / 寺社文書 / 料紙填料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An old documents from the Muromachi period is made of kozo or ganpi.It is divided into paper that does not contain soft cells and paper that contains soft cells.It also divided into fillers and non-fillers.When these two categories are combined,ther are four categories.In the past,it was considered impossible to judge which of old documents was lined with paper.However,there is an old document with backing paper that can sufficiently know the fiber state.The documents issued by the Kamakura Shogunate differ from those issued between Head house and branch house.The paper in the Muromachi Shogunate was changed to that of Torinoko of the Ganpi line from 1531AD,however,the paper was changed to that of Suibara paper from Danshi line from 1530AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
佐藤・石井の「中世史料論」は「定説的古文書学」と評価されているが、その後機能論を強化する方向で形態論が、さらに形態論を発展させる方向で上島が提起した料紙研究が盛んに行われるようになった。特に富田を中心として展開した研究は、古文書料紙を徹底した科学的分析を手法とするが、科学的分析を追求するあまり紙素材全般を論ずる研究となってしまっている。料紙研究を牽引してきた上島と富田の論争を発展的に融合させ、その成果を従来蓄積されてきた「定説的古文書学」と連結させることによって、新たな古文書学を再構築するものである。