Administration for Non-State-Owned Archives in Japan, Italy and the Vatican in the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2022)
Gakushuin University (2018-2021)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2017)
Principal Investigator
YUGAMI Ryo  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (30772363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本 / イタリア / バチカン / アーカイブズ / 文書・図書保護局 / 民間所在資料 / 地方公文書 / 文書管理 / 文書保護局
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After World War I, in Italy and the Vatican, the archives succeeded from the time of Italian unification in the late 19th century were in crisis. After some struggles, in Italy, the the Soprintendenza Archivistica was established in 1939, which was responsible for the protection of non-state-owned archives. Many Vatican officials also attended the Italian 'School of Archives', and when the Vatican established its own school of archives, there were people from the Italian side teaching there as well, so exchanges existed from early on. On the other hand, in Japan, the Italian missionary Marega during World War II protected the documents of the Usuki domain, but the research clarified that the authentic protection had been initiated after the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、文書保護局が本格的に活動するのは、第二次世界大戦後とされてきた。一方で本研究では、1939年に設立された同局の活動につき、大戦前後の一次史料から明らかにした。当時、各地の国立文書館の体制強化のため、国立文書館分館の設置準備が進められた。その際、人材の選抜や調整などに文書保護局が積極的に関わっていた。また、被災する可能性のあるアーカイブズの疎開にも従事した。さらに、20世紀以前から現在に至る長期的視点でも民間所在資料関連の制度や政策を明らかにした。欧州の近世期に端を発する集約的な情報管理の歴史を経て、近代的なアーカイブズ管理やアーキビスト養成の起源に至る流れを明らかにした。