Research on Dccision-making Practices and Institution Building in Early Modern and Modern Administrative Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagohashi Toshimitsu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00312520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 圭祐  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特別研究員(PD) (30770127)
加藤 諭  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (90626300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本史 / 史料研究 / 意思決定 / 組織形成 / 行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the establishment and change over time of various documentary practices related to decision-making processes. These practices emerged alongside the formation of administrative organizations during Japan’s early modern and modern periods. Beginning with a comparative analysis of the characteristics of each period, this project’s objective was to elucidate decision-making practices themselves, rather than just only look at the decision-making process during a particular moment in time.
By employing this method, we obtained a multidimensional understanding of the reality of early modern and modern decision-making practices while also keeping in mind the different characteristics of administrative bodies during different periods. Through an analysis of each period, we were able to clearly demonstrate the relationship between documentary practices and the organizational structure as well as the decision-making processes of administrative bodies over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、近世・近世近代移行期・近代を通観した政策決定・意見形成の具体像を提示したことである。時代や組織の違いを超え、それぞれにおける機構の意思形成を多角的に分析した本研究の成果は、方法論的に特筆すべきものがある。今後これらの成果についてさらに総合的に分析を進めていくことで、近世・近代行政機構における連続と画期について展望することが可能となった。そしてそのことは、当該時期における政治史・行政史・古文書学・アーカイブズ学の進展に大きく寄与するものと考える。