A Study of the Human Infrastructure of Late Medieval Japanese-Ming Relations: Focusing on the "Shoto-shu" and "Saito-shu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUDA MAKIKO  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60431798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 真  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (50634036)
山崎 岳  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60378883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日明関係史 / 入明記 / 再渡集 / 初渡集 / 策彦周良 / 遣明船 / 大内氏 / 甓餘雑集 / 日本中世史 / 中国明代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is an archival study of the travel diary of Sakugen Shuryo, Saito-shu. He was the leader of the last delegation sent by the King of Japan to the Ming Emperor. By studying this diary, we have attempted to determine specifically who was in charge of diplomacy between Japan and China in the Middle Ages, and what kind of negotiations took place between the two countries. Through this research, we have reprinted, annotated, translated into contemporary language and compiled a list of characters. We then combined these, together with reference materials, into a research book. Some of our results have also been published in articles and other publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日明関係は明皇帝に日本国王が朝貢するという関係を基本として営まれた。日本国王が明に送った使節団に参加した人物のまとまった日記としては、現状三点が知られている。「再渡集」はそのひとつで、日本使節が寧波近海に到着してから、様々な交渉を行ないつつ、寧波から北京まで長距離に及ぶ運河の旅を耐え、朝貢を成就させて帰路につくまでの日々の記録である。本研究はこの記録を翻刻し、人名・地名・用語等の注釈を958項目にわたって作成し、現代語訳を試みたもので、日明関係の生々しい現場の記録を一般にも読みやすい形で提供するとともに、日明関係史研究のための基礎的かつ最新の知見を広く提示するものである。