the historical source research on Japanese medieval-times letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suegara Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70251478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中世史 / 史料論 / 書状 / 仮名消息 / 女房奉書 / 三条西本 / 山科本 / 新撰菟玖波集 / 地下楽人 / 六大院長慶 / 公卿補任紙背文書 / 甘露寺親長 / 実隆公記 / 実相院文書 / 土佐家文書 / 署名・花押 / 紙背文書 / 書 / 三条西実隆 / 戦国時代の天皇 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to form the basis for utilizing letters and letters under pseudonyms as historical documents, which are relatively difficult to use as historical documents among the various types of documents in medieval Japan. Specifically, this project focused on historical documents handed down by the Emperor's family, the Sanjonishi family, the Yamashina family, and others. By focusing on a group of documents, a group of historical records, or a letter of a specific person, the possibility of using the letter as a historical document was demonstrated. At the same time, by creating tools and teaching materials for reading and understanding the letters, we have promoted their future use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本中世に関する歴史研究の素材となる古文書のなかで、相対的に活用がすすんでいない書状について基礎的な研究をおこなった。
古文書のうち研究材料として活用がすすんでいる公文書は、現代的な感覚でいえば、書類と呼ぶべきものであり、第三者の目に入ることが想定されるだけに、差出人と宛先人とのあいだで自明のことでも、きちんと明記されることが多い。それに対して私人間で交わされた手紙という性格が強い書状は、両当事者のあいだに諒解のある事項は明示されず、文面が簡潔なものとなり、活用が難しい。このような書状を工夫して読み解けば、当時の人びとの生活の具体相、さらには感覚や思考法を知ることにつながるのである。