Study on the response of straw products production to the development of the fisheries and chemical industries in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chikashi Takahashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10339731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords藁工品 / 叺 / 化学肥料工業 / 肥料叺 / 化学肥料 / 本埜村 / 化学工業用藁工品 / 漁業用藁工品 / 塩業用藁工品 / 莚 / 日本史 / 経済史 / 水産業 / 化学工業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the development of straw products in modern Japan. Straw products were popular goods until the 1960s, but now, they are used rarely. The focus is on straw sack named kamasu, which were used for chemical fertilizers. The pioneering production area for fertilizer sack was the eastern Kazusa region of Chiba Prefecture (Chosei, Isumi, Ichihara). This study examines the rise, growth, and development of the eastern Kazusa region as a production area, and have comparisons with later production areas that emerged inside and outside Chiba Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藁工品は日本の近代化過程の中で生産や物流の拡大を支えた包装資材であった。同時に、藁工品自体の生産は、農家にとって農閑期などの余剰労働力を有効活用する副業であり、特に零細農民にとっては重要な現金収入源であった。そのような重要性にも関わらず、藁工品生産については、経済史研究の対象となることが少なかった。本研究はそのような藁工品について、特に化学肥料工業と農村経済のつながりという観点から研究したものであり、かかる視角からの藁工品の研究はこれまで無かった。本研究は、近代日本の成長産業である製造業と、相対的に成長の鈍かった農業の関係を論じ、当時の社会構造の一端を明らかにしたものである。