Villages and treasures of the Kaetsuno area in the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Satoshi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70468875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史図像学 / 宝物論 / 地域史研究 / 中近世加越能地域 / 荘園・村落 / 烏兎記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the cultural history sarrounding treasures of Japanese villages of Japan in the middle early modern times.
(1) We published "How to Create the Future of Grassroots History" (Bungaku-tsusin), which contains 20 articles written by school teachers on the history of the Kaetsuno area in the Middle and Early modern times. (2) Through field work in Hannyano-so (Tonami City, Toyama Prefecture) and investigation of Yakushoji Temple, we examined the relationship between the treasures, including the General juvenile, and the local community. (3) We reprinted diary "Uto-ki" written by Shuko of Shokoji Temple in 1769 and introduced it as historical materials.(4) We aiso created A database of the land register of the Ushijima area of Tokubashi-go (Nomi City, Komatsu City, Ishikawa Prefecture) in the Meiji period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬勝寺文書や大般若経(砺波市)、牛島地区区有文書(能美市)、熊野大仏や松龍寺千体仏(あわら市)などの新出史料を発掘するとともに、各種データベースや目録を作成した。これら加越能地域における多様な史料をあつかった新しい歴史学の史料論を展開し、論文や著書として刊行、合わせて地域の講座・講演、シンポジウムを通して地域に還元することをめざした。特に『草の根歴史学の未来をどう作るか』(文学通信)は、地域史研究および地域学習教材づくりを実践し、合わせて学校教育や教員養成のあり方についても提言をしている。