Reexamination of the process of forming the Ritsuryo system focusing on the epoch-making nature of the Taiho Ritsuryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Kiyoharu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80252378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords律令制 / 比較史 / 大化改新 / 東アジア / 大宝律令 / 古代史 / 法制史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the recent new theory that the decree-based popular rule was established with the renewal of the greatization based on the wooden letter showing the existence of the fifty-family system in the Tenchi dynasty, from the Taika no kaishin to the Tenchi dynasty He insisted that it was in the stage of "pre-Ritsuryo system" including the elements of the system.After the abolition of the civilian system in the Tenmu dynasty, it became clear that the decree-based popular rule will be established for the first time by integrating Miyake, who ruled the civilian people, into the government office (Koori no miyake) that will lead to the later county.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
律令制の形成史については、戦後、大化改新否定論と天武朝画期説が学界の通説となってきたが、今世紀初めに天智朝の五十戸制木簡が発見されてから新たな改新肯定論が提示され、通説の見直しが進んでいる。本研究は、天武朝以前の五十戸制を「狭義の律令制」とは異なる「プレ律令制」として説明し、天武朝末から持統朝にかけての後期評の成立によって、初めて厳密な意味での「律令制」的な民衆支配が成立することを示した。学校教育を通じて国民にも広く知られる大化改新や律令制の成立過程について、従来とは異なる新たな見通しを示した点において、社会的な意義は大きい。