Origins and characteristics of ancient Japanese wooden tablets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHI HIROKI  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (00343004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本古代木簡 / 韓国木簡 / 史料学 / 文書木簡 / 荷札木簡 / 宮都 / 交通 / 日本古代国家成立 / 古代の食 / 万葉集 / 型式分類 / 機能的分類 / 墨書土器 / 7世紀木簡 / 隠岐国荷札木簡 / 日欧古文書比較 / 飛鳥木簡 / 宮衛令 / 衛禁律 / 王宮 / 都城 / 大化改新 / 文字文化 / 咸安城山山城木簡 / 慶州月城垓字出木簡 / 日本の7世紀木簡 / 飛鳥時代の王宮 / 日中王宮の違い / 日本の漢字使用 / 木簡の視覚機能 / 東アジア法制史料 / 石碑 / 木簡廃棄論 / 木簡機能論 / 木簡形態論 / 中国木簡 / 文書機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to ①explore the origins and characteristics of ancient Japanese wooden tablets from the perspective of East Asia; ② make recommendations for a new historiography from the perspective of document function theory; ③reflect the results of research on wooden tablets. By focusing on a variety of studies on ancient Japanese wooden tablets, on various historical materials such as ink-painted pottery, stone inscriptions, legal historical materials, and ancient documents, as well as on comparative studies with Korean wooden tablets, we were able to provide a general outline of ①, and also address issues regarding ②. I was able to make a complaint. Regarding ③, we were able to link this research with research on imperial capitals and transportation, publish the research book ``Japanese Ancient Imperial Capitals and Transportation - An Attempt at Comparative Research between Japan and China.''
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本古代木簡に関して、さまざまな観点から実物に即した検討をおこない、あわせて墨書土器・金石文・法制史料・古文書など諸資料に関する考察や、韓国木簡との比較検討も交えることによって、日本古代木簡の源流と特質について一定の見通しを得ることができた。これは新たな史料学や東アジア木簡学の構築に向けての第一歩となるものである。また、これら木簡研究の成果も組み込みながら、宮都・交通に関する知見を深め、専門書として取りまとめた。これは日本古代国家成立論にも資するものと考える。研究成果は、専門書や学術論文として公開したほか、一般向けの書籍にも執筆しており、社会的還元を果たしている。