A Study on License and Privilege Guarantee for Proffesional in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI TOMOKO  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40314447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords札 / 鑑札 / 過所 / 職能人 / 免許 / 特権 / 中世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively investigated licenses in medieval Japan (11 th~16th centuries).These licenses are wooden tags or small flags made of cloth with the details of permission and authority, and are used by being carried.
We've studied granting a license and receiving these rights , the recognition and guarantee of various rights of professionals, the relationship of control over them, the economic activities and the actual situation of the target area.We've examined about 800 cases.They are categorized into those related to appointments and monopoly, those related to pass permits and tax exemptions, and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においては主に出土遺物や伝世品の考古学的・古文書学的見地から形態・様式を主に論じられてきた「札」に関して、古文書・古記録を主に「札」のなかでも免許・鑑札機能を有する所持・携行する札に特化して調査・検討し、発給・受給関係から職能者の職能に関する様々な権利の認定や保障内容、それをめぐる支配関係、経済活動と対象地域などの実態の追究を通して社会経済史的観点から検討したことに学術的意義がある。