A study on the formation of "Ancient Izumo" statue as a historical consciousness and Izumo no kuni Fudoki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Obinata Katsumi  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (80221860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出雲国風土記 / 出雲風土記抄 / 出雲風土記解 / 内山真龍 / 長瀬真幸 / 青柳種信 / 小篠敏 / 本居宣長 / 高林方朗 / 歴史意識 / 古代出雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the manuscripts of "Izumo Fudoki shou" and " Izumo Fudoki kai", which were annotations that h had a great influence on the interpretation of "Izumo no kuni Fudoki". I collected and arranged basic data together with related historical materials. And I clarified the network of the scholar over both books. In particular, I made clear the reception of "Izumo Fudoki shou", the relationship between "Izumo Fudoki shou" and "Izumo Fudoki kai", and the situation of the trip to Izumo investigation by Uchiyama Matatsu, which was the premise. Through this, I was able to clarify a part of the process of how an area and the place name of "Izumo no kuni Fudoki" after the early modern times were joined together and how the image of "ancient Izumo" in the local community is formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域社会の中の「古代出雲」像は、現在の地名と出雲国風土記の地名の結びつきにより実態化されている。それが古代の記憶として残っているのではなく、近世以来の風土記認識の中で創られたものであることが明らかにされることは、現在の古代史認識を再検討し、新たな古代史像をつくるための学術的意義がある。また地域の歴史像を見直し、今後の地域社会のあり様に対する課題を提示するという現代的、社会的な意義もある。