Real image of a farmer's house in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Takashi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (20304850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農民 / 住居 / 民家 / 寛永 / 人畜改帳 / 近世 / 土豪 / 江戸 / 肥後 / 芦北郡 / 住宅 / 戦国 / 農村 / 肥後藩人畜改帳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Kanei Ten Years Higo Clan Livestock Reform", Kawachi country / Bichinese "House number change book" in 21st year, Shinano country's "House number change book" in Shoho / Hosei period I made it into a database. Using this as a key material, we considered and estimated the image of peasant housing in the early early modern period in a wide variety of ways, considering archaeological remains and existing residences in the late Edo period. And, (1) the relationship between the hierarchical structure in the village and the possession of the separate-floor parlor and the separate-floor Buddhist temple, and the size of the residence, (2) the meaning of the separate-floor parlor possession, (3) the four-floor / six-floor plan and the one-floor plan. New views were presented, including the factors involved in the housing formation process and (4) the emergence of the regional characteristics of farmer housing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農民住居研究において『寛永十年肥後藩人畜改帳』、寛永21年の河内国・備中国、正保・承応の信濃国の「家数人数改帳」は既に昭和30~40年代に注目され、活用された資料であるが、その後、これらを活用した研究は農民住居研究の激減も手伝って、目立ったものはみられない。しかし、データベースがなかった当時の環境下ではデータ整理と分析に多大な苦労が必要であり、大変興味深い情報でありながらも抽出・分析されていないものが散見される。本研究では、既に活用し尽くされたと思われている資料の再吟味の重要性を提示した点に学術的意義があると考える。