General Study of Shiotsu, the important port in ancient and medieval times
Project/Area Number |
17K03071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shoji 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40190649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹生 衛 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (60570471)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本中世史 / 塩津港遺跡 / 琵琶湖 / 起請文木札 / 水位変動 / 塩津 / 寺家遺跡 / 気多神社 / 起請文 / 敦賀 / 交通 / 日本史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shiotsu, a northern part of Ohmi, has been barely researched even though it was an important port which connects Kinai and the northern part of Japan. Thanks to the collaboration of the archaeology based on the excavation since 2006, and the philology, overview of Shiotsu as a medieval port city of the 12th through 14th centuries, has been traced comprehensively. The characteristics of the excavated Kisyomon wooden plates, and how the shrine festival should be, and the reality of the life style in the city, are specifically clarified. Also the process of submerging and the transfer of ports to deal with the change of the water level of Lake Biwa is restored. The Location of the ancient and medieval ports and the environmental change are studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世の津湊は自然地形に依存した小規模なものとする通説を覆す、12世紀~14世紀の津湊・港湾都市の実態を解明できた。大規模な埋め立て工事が行われ、高さ1メートルの垂直護岸が築かれていた。津湊にともなう神社の構造や、出土した多くの起請文木札から、そこで輸送業者が行っていた契約行為が明かになった。また木材の加工所をはじめとするさまざまな生業が営まれ、ハエの大量発生やゴミ・排泄物の投棄などの都市問題が発生していたことも明確になった。 当時の津湊は自然地形を巧みに利用して造成されていたが、琵琶湖の傾動運動や降水量増大などによる水位変動により、琵琶湖の津湊が水没・移動していく実態も明らかとなった。