A study on economic and cultural exchange between the Setouchi region and the Sea of Japan region in the 19th and 20th centuries
Project/Area Number |
17K03072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Onomichi City University |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Ikuko 尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (20425060)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 阿波国商人 / 北前船商人 / 肥料取引 / 大坂両替商 / 金融機能 / 地域市場 / 奉納 / 文化交流 / 阿波国 / 廻船経営 / 蔵物 / 納屋物 / 手形 / 商品流通 / 商業金融 / 中央市場 / 肥料 / 北海道産鯡魚肥 / 手形流通 / 瀬戸内地域 / 日本海地域 / 幕末維新期 / 瀬戸内海地域 / 商人資本 / 肥料商 / 資金的対応 / 奉納互酬 / 日本史 / 交流史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I clarified the characteristics of commodity distribution and the commercial capital that supported them in the period of transition to the early modern period through the herring manure trade of Awa Province merchants and Kitamae-bune merchants.In addition, I clarified the distribution of herring manure from the port, which is a node, to the product production area (herring manure consumption area) in Awa Province and the bearers.Furthermore, I pointed out the importance of Osaka's commercial finance function, as it was Osaka merchants who provided credit for commercial transactions between Awa Province merchants and Kitamae-bune merchants through the settlement of herring manure payments. Finally, I pointed out that the merchants of Awa Province and the Kitamae-bune merchants made some kind of dedication to the temples and shrines in their trading partners' areas as ``reciprocation. It was revealed that it was important for the maintenance of the relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、まず、経済的先進性が指摘されているにもかかわらず、実証的研究が遅れている19~20世紀の瀬戸内地域経済の特質を、日本海地域の商業資本との商取引分析を通して、新興商人の担う商品流通のあり方から提示できたことである。さらに、本研究では、瀬戸内地域と日本海地域の商業資本が、相互の地域に対し、「返礼」の意を込めた文化的象徴物を贈与し、奉納互酬関係を構築したことを指摘した。このことは、経済的取引関係だけでなく、地域内や地域を越えた文化的交流関係が、相互の継続的関係維持に不可欠であったことの証左であり、現在の地域経済が生み出す文化について考察する上で示唆的なものとなった。